PROJECT TITLE GRAND CHALLENGE (GC) DESIGN RESEARCH THRUST (DRT) PI, CO-PI & TEAM MEMBERS
A Flexible, Secure SmartGrid platform and Sensor Technology ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Erik Wilhelm (SUTD)

co-PI: Suranga Nanayakkkara (SUTD)

A Hybrid Magnetic Field Model for Axisymmetric Magnets Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Members: Foong Shaohui (SUTD), Faye Wu (SUTD)

A Learning Optimisation Paradigm for Design Processes ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Yeung Sai-Kit (SUTD)

Team Members: Stanley Kok (SUTD), To Kien (SUTD), Demetri Terzopoulos (UCLA), Zhou Kun (Zhejiang University), Vladlen Koltun (Stanford University), Yu-Wing Tai (KAIST)

A Pilot Project for Developing Smart Energy Management System Prototype ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Yuen Chau (SUTD), Wayes Tushar (SUTD)
A Symphony of Designiettes: Exploring the Boundaries of Design Thinking in Engineering Education Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Members: Kristin Wood (SUTD), R. E. Mohan (SUTD), Sawako Kaijima (SUTD), Stylianos Dritsas (SUTD), S. Moreno (SUTD), Pey Kin

A Typology of Climate-Responsive Passive Design Strategies for Tropical High Density Housing Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation

Visualisation and Prototyping

Fostering Creativity

PI: Oliver Heckmann (SUTD), John Alstan Jakubiec (SUTD)

Team Member: Max Doelling (Buro Happold Engineering)

Advances in Structural Control of Networked Systems ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Supratim Ghosh (SUTD)
Algorithm for Design of Compliant Mechanisms ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD) co-PI: Tan U-Xuan (SUTD), Sun Defeng (NUS) Team Members: Soh Gim Song (SUTD)
An Augmented Reality Game for Climate Change Awareness  Sustainable Built Environment Global Collaboration PI: Dorien Herremans (SUTD)Co-PIs: Lucienne Blessing (SUTD), Lynette Cheah Wan Ting (SUTD), Takehiko Nagakura (MIT)
An Optical Lithography Setup For Large-Area 100,000 dpi Color Printing ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Joel Yang (SUTD)

Team Members: Robert Edward Simpson (SUTD), Hong Minghui (NUS), Qiu Cheng-Wei (NUS), Wang Liancheng (SUTD), Saman Safari (SUTD), Mahsa Jalali (SUTD), Ray Ng (SUTD)

Applying CloudThink Infrastructure to Real-Time Vehicle Parameter Estimation ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Erik Wilhelm (SUTD)

co-PI: Lynette Cheah (A*Star & SUTD), Sanjay E. Sarma (MIT), Francisco Pereira (SMART)

Artificial Design: Design Decoder for Mapping the Genealogy of Design Ideas Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Kenneth Joseph Tracy (SUTD)

Co-PIs: Pablo Valdivia y Alvarado (SUTD), Javier Gomez Fernandez (SUTD)

Audio Aid Design for the Disabled People ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental DesignGlobal Collaboration PI: Simon Lui (SUTD)

co-PI: Stanley Kok (SUTD), Yow Wei Quin (SUTD), Hyowon Lee (SUTD)

Team Member: Louis D. Braida (MIT)

Automated Building Design Space Exploration Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Sam Conrad Joyce (SUTD)
Autonomous Nano Stepping Tool ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living PI: Ian Hunter (MIT)

Team Member: Lynette Jones (MIT)

Binder Free Lithium Ion Battery Based on Graphite / Dichalcogenide Hybrids Nanomaterials Sustainable Built Environment Experimental Design PI: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
Building a Toolset for Energy Audit Systems Sustainable Built Environment Fostering Creativity PI: Wayes Tushar (SUTD), Karen Sng (SUTD)
City Form Lab Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation
Visualisation and Prototyping
PI: Andres Sevtsuk (SUTD) Team Member: Brent Ryan (MIT)
CFD-Arch: Computational Fluid Dynamics for Architectural Design Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Sawako Kaijima (SUTD)
Co-PI: Karen Willcox (MIT), Roland Bouffanais (SUTD)
Climate-Resilient Design: Using Global Teleconnection Patterns to Improve the Design of Water Resources Systems Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Stefano Galelli (SUTD) co-PI: Karen Willcox (MIT) Team Member: Andrea Castelletti (Politecnico di Milano)
Code Like A PRO (CLAP) ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation  PI: Alexander Binder (SUTD)

co-PI: Lu Wei (SUTD), Oka Kurniawan (SUTD), Mohan Rajesh Elara (SUTD)

Team Member: Liu Junhua (SUTD), Sunardi (SUTD)

Cognitive Small Cells for Self-Organizing Networks ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Tony Quek (SUTD)

co-PI: Duan Lingjie (SUTD)

Team Member: Moe Z. Win (MIT)

Collective Decision Making for the Design of New Products and Services ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Bige Tuncer (SUTD)

co-PI: Niyazi Taneri (NUS), Arnoud De Meyer (SMU)

Team Member: Ozge Tuncel (SUTD)

Conception, Design & Development of a Design-Centric Student Competition (IDC Robocon 2015 and SUTD Technology & Design Challenge 2016) ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living  Fostering Creativity  PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD)

co-PI: Tan U-Xuan (SUTD), Mohan Rajesh Elara (SUTD)

Cooking Fuels Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT), Jean Yong (SUTD)

Team Member: Amy Banzaert (MIT)

Covered Walkway Design for Improved Thermal Comfort Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Bige Tuncer (SUTD)

Co-PI: Alexander Binder (SUTD)

Team members: Ramanathan Subramanian (SUTD)

Creative Ageing City Sustainable Built Environment Fostering Creativity PI: Mihye Cho (SUTD), Chong Keng Hua (SUTD)
Cultivating Creative Communities: Citizen Innovators and Ground Up Projects in Singapore Sustainable Built Environment Fostering Creativity PI: Samson Lim (SUTD)

Co-PI: Julienne Chen (SUTD)

Team Member: Chong Keng Hua (SUTD)

Defense Science and Technology (DSTA) Decision Making PI: Richard DeNeufville (MIT)

Team Members: Dr. Donna Rhodes (MIT), Dr. Adam Ross (MIT)

Design – Build – Fly: A Competitive, Immersive Design Experience with Drones! ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD)
Design Analysis Across Multiple Scales PI: Richard De Neufville (MIT)
Design and Development of a Portable Utilitarian Vehicle Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation, Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Soh Gim Song (SUTD)

Team Members: Lee Jia Wen Jaron (FOM Innovation Pte Ltd.) Chen Yiliang Brandon (FOM Innovation Pte Ltd.)

Design and Development of Audio Source Localizing and Tracking Robot ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design ComputationVisualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Jia Jia (SUTD)
Co-PI: Mohan Rajesh Elara (SUTD)
Design and Evaluation of an MRI Coil-Mounted Multi-Probe Robotic Positioner Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Members: Faye Wu (SUTD), Meysam Torabi (MIT), Atsushi Yamada (MIT), Alex Golden (MIT), M. Wehner (MIT), Gregory S. Fischer (MIT), Kemal Tuncali (MIT), Conor J. Walsh (MIT)

Design and Fabrication of a Disrupting Test Rig for Unexploded Ordinance and Observations on Design Engineering in Cambodia Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Soh Gim Song (SUTD)
Team Member: Mark Jeunnette (MIT)
Design and Fabrication of Flexible, Infrared Nanostructured Composite Photodetectors ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Tan Mei Chee (SUTD)

Co-PI: Zhao Rong (SUTD)

Design and Fabrication of Second and Higher Order Dispersion Optical Nanostructures ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Dawn T. H. Tan (SUTD)
Team Members: Christine Donnelly (Stanford University)
Design Education in the Developing World Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT), Jean Yong (SUTD)

Team Member: Mark Jeunnette (MIT)

Design Fabricated House for New England PI: Larry Sass (MIT)

Team members: Ankur Podder (MIT), Daniel Garcia (MIT)

Design Fabrication of Smart Home Facades PI: Larry Sass (MIT)

Team member: Ankur Podder (MIT)

Design in the Real-Time/Deployed Context ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Karen Willcox (MIT)
Co-PI: Anthony Patera (MIT)
Team Member: Kyunghoon Lee (SUTD)
Design Methodology for Efficient Programmable Digital FIR Filters ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Jia Jia (SUTD)
Design of a Low-Cost Autoclave for Developing World Health Clinics (Nepal Trials) Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Members: Greg Tao (MIT), Hallie Sue Cho (MIT), Amos G. Winter V (SUTD)

Design of a Robust Collective Computation System for Pervasive Monitoring and Surveillance by a Multi-Robot System ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living  Experimental DesignDesign Computation PI: Roland Bouffanais (SUTD)
Co-PI: Soh Gim Song (SUTD)
Design of Low Carbon Footprint Supply Chains Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Niyazi Taneri (SUTD)

co-PI: Saif Benjaafar (SUTD)

Team Members: Karthik Natarajan (SUTD),  Kristin Wood (SUTD), Lynette Cheah (A*Star & SUTD), Huang Shisheng (SUTD), David Simchi-Levi (MIT), Edgar Blanco (MIT), Feng Youyi (MIT)

Design of Spectrum Shaping Codes Based Reception Techniques for Dedicated Servo Recording Systems ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PIs: Cai Kui (SUTD), Zhao Rong (SUTD)
Designer Chalcogenides ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Robert Simpson (SUTD) Team Member: Wu Ping (SUTD)
Design for Reliability in Resistive RAM for ICR-Enabled Devices ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Pey Kin Leong (SUTD)

co-PI: Daniel Frey (MIT)

Team Member: Nagarajan Raghavan (SUTD), Kalya Shubhakar (SUTD), Michel Bosman (IMRE), Sean O’Shea (IMRE), Andrea Padovani (UniMORE)

Design of Biomimetic Dry-Adhesive Analogues Based on Electrospun Fibers ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Avinash Baji (SUTD) Team Members: Low Hong Yee (SUTD)
Design of Novel Composite Nanomaterials as Advanced Structural and Functional Materials in Next Generation Renewable Energy, Transportation, Defense, Aerospace and Space Technologies ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Arief Budiman (SUTD) co-PI: Lee Chee Huei (SUTD), Michael Demkowicz (MIT), Gan Chee Lip (NTU) Team Members: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
Designing a Solution Chemical Process to Synthesize Bright Mid-Infrared Emitting Chalcogenides ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living PI: Tan Mei Chee (SUTD)
Designing Multisensory, Intelligent Interfaces for people with Sensory Impairments ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Suranga Nanayakkkara (SUTD)

Team Member: Pattie Maes (MIT)

Design of Collaborative Research Ecosystems – SUTD as a Living Lab ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Martin L. Dunn (SUTD)

co-PI: Luo Jianxi (SUTD)

Design of Low Power Modulated Filter Basics for EEG Feature Extraction ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Jia Jia (SUTD) co-PI: Ye Ai (SUTD) Team Members: Chang Chip Hong (NTU)
Design of Mobile Imaging System for Early Diagnosis of Melanoma ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Cheung Ngai-Man (SUTD)

co-PI: Dawn C-I. Koh (SUTD), Tan Suat Hoon (National Skin Centre, Singapore)

Team Members: Ricardo Sosa (SUTD), Susan M. Swetter (Stanford University)

Design of Portable Devices for On-Site Healthcare Diagnostics, Environmental Applications and Industrial Process Design With The Developing World Experimental Design PI: Jean Yong (SUTD)
Co-PI: Ong Eng Shi (SUTD)
Team Member: Dawn C-I. Koh (SUTD)
Design Principles for Functional Micro-Nanoscale Patterns Sustainable Built Environment
ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living
Decision Making PI: Low Hong Yee (SUTD) co-PI: Christopher L. Magee (MIT)

Team Members: Avinash Baji (SUTD)

Design Principles for Robustly Controllable Networks ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Justin Ruths (SUTD) Team Member: Derek Ruths (McGill University)
Design of Reconfigurable Robotic Systems for Mosquito Surveillance / Targeting to Control Infectious Diseases ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Mohan Rajesh Elara (SUTD), Rajesh Chandramohanadas (SUTD)

Team Members: Tan Ning (SUTD)

Detecting Mistakes in Engineering Models: The Effects of Experimental Design Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Member: Troy Savoie (MIT)

Developing Human Capital for Development and Design: Innovations in Engineering and Design Education Global Collaboration PI: Susan Silbey (MIT)
Digital Fabrication of Seamless Planar Structures Based on Three-Axis CNC Machines Sustainable Built Environment Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Lujie (SUTD), Larry Sass (MIT)
Dimensional Analysis and Experimentation Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)
Educational Sensors for Studying Singapore’s Transportation System ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Erik Wilhelm (SUTD)
Effective Policy for Engineering Education Global Collaboration PI: Susan Silbey (MIT), Yow Wei Quin (SUTD)
Efficiently Estimating Expectation Shift Design With The Developing World Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT), Phillip Truscott (SUTD)
Embodied Design Cognition Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Larry Sass (MIT)

Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)

Empirical Evaluation of Procedures to Generate Flexibility in Engineering Systems and Improve Lifecycle Performance Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Michel Cardin (MIT), Richard DeNeufville (MIT), Olivier de Weck (MIT)
Energy Efficient Compliant Actuator Designs ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: David-braun (SUTD) co-PI: Soh Gim Song (SUTD), Neville Hogan (MIT)

 

Electroencephalographic (EEG) Electrodes for Continuous Real-Time Cognitive Function Monitoring and Interventions ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Huang Shaoying (SUTD)

Co-PI: Yu Wenwei (Chiba University), Low Hong Yee (SUTD), Tan Mei Chee (SUTD), Christine Yogiaman (SUTD)

Enhancing Reliability for Cyber-Physical Systems ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Sun Jun (SUTD)

Team Members: Jason Gu (SUTD), Yuen Chau (SUTD), Jin Song Dong (NUS)

Evaluation of Net-Zero Energy Residential Buildings in Singapore Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Yuen Chau (SUTD)

Team Members: Lan Lan (SUTD)

Field Fab-Labs Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)

Heritage Buildings & Digital Tectonic Experimental Design PI: Yeo Kang Shua (SUTD), Stylianos Dritsas (SUTD)
Gesture Based 3D Modeling in Conceptual Architectural Design Sustainable Built Environment Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Bige Tuncer (SUTD), Suranga Nanayakkara (SUTD)
High Efficiency Nanomaterial for Drinking Water Treatment Design with the Developing World Fostering Creativity PI: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
Hygroscopic Assembly Sustainable Built Environment Design ComputationVisualisation and PrototypingFostering Creativity PI: Kenneth Joseph Tracy (SUTD)

Co-PIs: Pablo Valdivia y Alvarado (SUTD), Javier Gomez Fernandez (SUTD)

ICCS Workshop: Paradigms for Control in Social Systems Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Justin Ruths (SUTD) Team Member: Derek Ruths (McGill University)
Incentive Mechanisms for Patient Routing to Control Crowding in Emergency Departments  Sustainable Built Environment  Decision Making PI: Shrutivandana Sharma (SUTD)Co-PIs: Costas Courcoubetis (SUTD), Bikramjit Das (SUTD), Yow Wei Quin (SUTD), Tiah Ling (CGH), Chow Wai Leng (Eastern Health Alliance), Oh Hong Choon (Eastern Health Alliance)

Team Members: Tin Aung Soe (Eastern Health Alliance), Reuben Ng (Yale University)

Infrared Three-dimensional Imaging for Cardiac Procedures ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Lujie (SUTD)

co-PI: Tan Mei Chee (SUTD), Theodoros Kofidis (NUS) Team Members: Robert D. Howe (Harvard), Richard E. Riman (Rutgers)

Integrated Tools for Efficient Optimization of
Parametric Designs
Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD), Giacomo Nannicini (SUTD)
Interactive Multi-Objective Optimization Tools for Parametric Modelling and Environmental Simulation Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD)

Team Members: Thomas Wortmann (SUTD), Aloysius Lian (SUTD)

International Design Center Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

co-PI: Christopher Magee (MIT)

Team Member: Pey Kin Leong (SUTD)

Leveraged Freedom Chair Design with the Developing World PI: Amos Winter (MIT)
Leveraged Freedom Chair Indian Trial Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Member: Amos G. Winter V (MIT)
Making Sense: Intersecting Lines of Investigation in Design and Technology Sustainable Built Environment Experimental Design PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD), Suranga Nanayakkara (SUTD)
Matrix Product States and Machine Learning ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Dario Poletti (SUTD)
Co-PI: Lu Wei (SUTD)
Measurement Instrumentation Control Analysis (MICA) ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living PI: Ian Hunter (MIT) Team Member: Lynette Jones (MIT)
Mid-IR On Chip Nanophotonics ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Dawn T. H. Tan (SUTD)
Mechanism Design for Demand-side Management in Future Smart Grid Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Xu Yunjian (SUTD) co-PI: Costas Courcoubetis (SUTD), Tony Quek (SUTD)
Medical IV Drip Monitor ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living PI: Wong Woon Kwong (SUTD)
Team Members: Goh Ming Hui (SUTD), Sunardi (SUTD), Toh Yong Cheng (SUTD), Wang Li Juan (SUTD)
Modelling and Design of Thermal Energy Harvesting Device Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Ricky Ang Lay Kee (SUTD)

co-PI: Chen Gang (MIT)

Modular Design Principles for Quantum Devices ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Elica Kyoseva (SUTD) co-PI: Justin Ruths (SUTD)
Molecular Design of Bright and Photostable Near-Infrared Fluorescent Compounds  Design Computation  PI: Liu Xiaogang (SUTD) Team Member: Chi Weijie (SUTD)
MPULSE: Urban Biosensor Kiosks Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT) Team Members: Jose Gomez-Marquez (MIT), Anna Young (MIT), Skylar Tibbits (MIT)
Multi Modal Design Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Larry Sass (MIT) Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)
Network Coding in Cognitive Network ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Yuen Chau (SUTD)
Team Members: Jason Gu (SUTD), Sun Jun (SUTD)
New 2D materials MXenes and its applications Sustainable Built Environment Experimental Design PI: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
New Spatial Audio Processing Algorithm for Audio Sources Isolation and Localization ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Jia Jia (SUTD)
Noise-based Prognostic Design for Real-Time Degradation Analysis of Nanodevice Dielectric Breakdown Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Member: Naga Nagarajan (SUTD), Pey Kin Leong (SUTD)

Non-Volatile Memory – based Low Power Field Programmable Gate Array for Smart Electronics Applications ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Zhao Rong (SUTD)

co-PI: Cheah Chin Wei (SUTD), Teo Tee Hui (SUTD)

Team Member: Robert Edward Simpson (SUTD), Sang-Gook Kim (MIT)

 

On-chip Flow Cytometer for Field-deployable Clinical Diagnosis in the Developing World Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Ye Ai (SUTD)

co-PI: Rajesh Chandramohanadas (SUTD)

Team Members: Yuejun Kang (NTU)

On the Design of Universal IoT Gateway ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Yuen Chau (SUTD)
Optimization for Complex Discrete Choice ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Decision Making PI: Karthik Natarajan (SUTD)

co-PI: Selin Damla Ahipasaoglu (SUTD)

Optimisation of Product Features – A Survey of Indian Doctors Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Philip Truscott (SUTD)
Co-PI: Dan Frey (MIT)
Team Member: Nina Raghunath (SUTD)
Optimisation Tools for Generative Methods in Architecture and Sustainable Design Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Giacomo Nannicini (SUTD), Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD)
Participation Evaluation in Design WITH the Developing World: PartE Design with the Developing World Global Collaboration PI: Samson Lim (SUTD)

co-PI: Victoria Gerrard (SUTD), , Mihye Cho (SUTD), To Kien (SUTD), Chong Keng Hua (SUTD)

Team Member: Ricardo Sosa (SUTD)

Passive Soft-Robots for Long-Term Marine Pollution Studies ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Pablo Valdivia y Alvarado (SUTD)
Patent Technology Network Analysis for Innovative Concept Generation In Rolling Robot (re-)design ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation
Fostering Creativity
PI: Luo Jianxi (SUTD)

co-PI: Song Binyang (SUTD)

Pervasive Sensing-based Social Network Study ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Yow Wei Quin (SUTD)

Team Members: Jason Gu (SUTD), Kristin Wood (SUTD), Beth Hennessey (Wellesley College)

Polymer–based Waveguide Amplifiers ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living PI: Dawn T. H. Tan (SUTD)
Predictive Modeling and Adaptive Feedback for Improved Quality Control of 3D Printed Products ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Nagarajan Raghavan (SUTD), Chen Lujie (SUTD), Dan Frey (MIT)
Promoting Low-Cost Housing through Urban Mining  Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Felix Raspall (SUTD)
Co-PIs: Arlindo Silva (SUTD), Carlos Banon (SUTD)
Team Members: Miho Mazereeuw (MIT), Mohit Arora (SUTD)
Prototyping Concrete Sandwich Shells: A New Efficient Structural Typology Relying on Digital Design and Prefabrication Sustainable Built Environment Design ComputationExperimental Design PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD)
Team Members: Aloysius Lian (SUTD), John Naylor (SUTD)
Real-time Distributed Control and Design in Complex Systems Using Collective Intelligence ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design
Design Computation
PI: Roland Bouffanais (SUTD)
Real-time Non-Invasive Magnetic Field-Based Localization of Nasogastric Tube ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD)

co-PI: Asim Shabbir (NUH), Teo Tee Hui (SUTD)

Team Member: Tan U-Xuan (SUTD)

Research Equipment and Instrumentation for Digital Design and Manufacturing Initiative  – PI: Low Hong Yee (SUTD)

Co-PI: Ng Chai Pheng (SUTD)

Rivers and Cities in their Past, Present and Future Sustainable Built Environment Experimental Design PI: Paolo di Leo (SUTD)

Team Member: Law Kang Jie (SUTD), Pan Shi Qian (SUTD)

RoboMods: Design Principles for Self-reconfigurable Modular Robots ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Mohan Rajesh Elara (SUTD)

Team Members: Ricardo Sosa (SUTD), Hyowon Lee (SUTD), Yeung Sai-Kit (SUTD), Daniela Rus (MIT)

Robotic Arm

PI: Mark Goulthorpe (MIT)

Team Members: Sawako Kaijima (SUTD), Stylianos Dritsas (SUTD)

Securing Cyber‐Physical Systems by Design [iTrust SCy‐Phy Systems Week 2017] Design with the Developing World Fostering Creativity

Co-PI: Nils Ole Tippenhauer (SUTD), Martin Ochoa  (SUTD)

Team Member: Ivan Lee (SUTD), Angie NG (SUTD)

Sight for Wireless Moving Finch ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Andrew Yoong Cheah Huei (SUTD)

Team Member: Ma Hezu (SUTD), Wu Chuyi (SUTD)

Skin Cancer Device with Business System ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Huang Shaoying (SUTD), Cheung Ngai-Man (SUTD), Susan Conover (SUTD)
Successful Balance of Innovation and Risk in New Ventures and Mature Companies ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Luo Jianxi (SUTD)

Team Member: Warren Seering (MIT), Kevin Otto (SUTD), Katja Hölttä-Otto (SUTD)

Sustainable Child-friendly Environmental Design: A Participatory Action Research Approach Design with the Developing World Visualisation and PrototypingGlobal Collaboration PI: Chong Keng Hua (SUTD)

Team Members: Summer Ha Tshui Mum (SUTD), Aerilynn Tan Tze Cheng (SUTD), Elif Esra Aydin (SUTD), Chloe Gao Tongchaoran (SUTD), Edison Ng (SUTD), Nurul Asyiqin Binte Mohd Zahim (SUTD), Chang Chee Kin Jeremy (SUTD), Abhipsa (SUTD), Ho Zhi Yuan (SUTD), Teo Qian Yi Rilla (SUTD), Sofia Foo Xin Di (SUTD), Denise Nicole Lim Jeay Yee (SUTD), Tran Thi Thien Tam (SUTD)

Stone Caldarium Sustainable Built Environment Experimental Design

Design Computation

PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD)

co-PI: Brandon Clifford (MIT)

Team Member: John Ochsendorf (MIT), Christoph Reinhart (MIT)

SwimSight (A Device to Enable Swimming Games at National Deaf Games 2016) PI: Suranga Nanayakkara (SUTD)
System Architecture of Quantum Energy Harvesters: Exploring the Design Space Offered by Size and Modularity Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Dario Poletti (SUTD)
Taking Designettes to the Next Level: Aerial Craft Design Workshop Sustainable Built Environment Experimental DesignFostering CreativityGlobal Collaboration PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD)
Techniques of Enchantment in Bian Lian Global Collaboration PI: Graham M. Jones (MIT)
Techniques of Enchantment, Limiting Knowledge and Information Flows Global Collaboration PI: Graham M. Jones (MIT)
Technology Evaluation Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT)
Testbeds for Research in the Design of Secure Cyber Physical Systems (CPS)  –  –  PI: Aditya Mathur (SUTD)
The Charcoal Project Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT) co-PI: Amy Banzaert (MIT)
The development and testing of a new model to systematically identify where design can improve infection control practice in Cambodia  Design with the Developing World  – PI: Victoria Gerrard (SUTD)
Co-PI: Philip Truscott (SUTD)
The FingerReader ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Global Collaboration PI: Suranga Nanayakkara (SUTD)

Team Members: Pattie Maes (MIT), Roy Shilkrot (MIT), Jochen Huber (SUTD)

The Influence of Immersion and Presence in Early Stage Engineering Designing and Building Experimental Design, PI: Dan Frey (MIT)

Team Members: Daniela Faas (MIT), Qifang Bao (MIT), Maria C. Yang (MIT)

Thermoplastic Building Technology Sustainable Built Environment   – PI: Mark Goulthorpe (MIT)

Team Members: Sawako Kaijima (SUTD), Stylianos Dritsas (SUTD)

The Role of Social Learning in the Design of Social Mechanisms Design with the Developing World Decision Making PI: Bikramjit Das (SUTD)

co-PI: Asuman Ozdaglar (MIT)

Team Member: Marco Scarsini (SUTD)

The Wheelchair Project Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT)

Team Members: Amos G. Winter V (MIT), Mario Bollini (MIT)

Three-dimensional hierarchical NiCo2O4
Nanostructures for Flexible Asymmetric
Supercapacitor
Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
Topologically Interlocking Joinery Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation

Visualisation and Prototyping

PI: Martin L. Dunn (SUTD), Sawako Kaijima (SUTD)
Towards a “Science” of Software Design: In-Depth Analysis and Causality Analysis Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Sun Jun (SUTD)
Urban Design in the Midst of Biodiversity Crisis: Visualisation and Biormorphic Formations Global Collaboration PI: Michael Fischer (MIT)
Urban Metabolism of Singapore Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making
Visualisation and Prototyping
PI: Larry Sass (MIT)

Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)

Uncertainty in Design for Environment Sustainable Built Environment  Decision Making  PI: Lynette Cheah Wan Ting (SUTD)

co-PI: Karen Willcox (MIT)

Team Member: Cassandra Telenko (SUTD-MIT)

Unleashing the Power of Social Networks for the Next Generation of Cyber-Physical Systems ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Global Collaboration PI: Jason Gu (SUTD)

Team Members: Yuen Chau (SUTD), Sun Jun (SUTD)

Urban Metabolism  Sustainable Built Environment  Decision Making PI: John Fernandez (MIT)
User Interface Design Model for Serious Games in Hand Rehabilitation ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Hyowon Lee, (SUTD)

co-PI: Yoong Cheah Huei (SUTD), Lui Siu Hang Simon (SUTD)

Team Members: Amitabha Lahiri (NUH), Philip Tan (MIT)

Very Large Scale Prototyping  – Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Larry Sass (MIT), Chen Lujie (SUTD)
Water Purification Technologies Using Carbonaceous Iron Sand (CarFeSand) Composite Filters Design with the Developing World Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Reginald Thio (SUTD)

Team Members: Yeo Kang Shua (SUTD), Patrick S. Doyle (MIT), T. Alan Hatton (MIT)

Water Resources  Decision Making PI: Richard DeNeufville (MIT)

Team Member: Melanie Wong (MIT)