Poster prize for Zhou Xilin at the Material Research Society Symposium 2017
Architizer A+ Special Mention 2017 award for The Future of Us Pavilion under the “Pavilion” and “Architecture + Engineering” categories
Congratulations to Assistant Professor Nagarajan Raghavan (EPD) on receiving the 2016 IEEE EDS Early Career Award
IDETC 2016, Charlotte, NC, Design Competition, Best Capstone Project, Terry Lim, Enyi Tan, “M.A.R.S. Martian autonomous water extraction system”
ICDC 2016, Atlanta, Georgia, Conference Poster, Best Poster Award Sujithra Raviselvam, Sng Hui En Karen, Kristin L. Wood. 2016. Design knowledge and impact on simulation induced creativity and empathy (poster). 4th International Conference on Design Creativity, Atlanta, Georgia.
Assistant Professor Dawn Tan named TR35 Innovators under 35 for 2017
Best Paper Award, Annual Conference of the Academy of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Sydney, Australia, 2016 for Assistant Professor Jianxi Luo
Finalist, Richard R. Nelson Prize, 2016 for Assistant Professor Jianxi Luo
COIN-OR Cup 2016 Winner for RBFOpt and Opossum
Structural Steel Excellence Trophy Award 2016 in the Best Small Building Category for “The Innovative, Efficient and Productive Use of Steel Structures in the Built Environment” for The Future of Us Pavilion
World Architecture Festival (WAF) 2016 High Commendation Award for The Future of Us Pavilion
Assistant Professor Yeung Sai-Kit received Best Paper Honorable Mention at the 4th International Conference on 3D Vision
IDC Co-Director, Professor Lucienne Blessing, has been made a member of The General Assembly of acatech – National Academy of Science and Engineering, Germany
zSense: Most Promising Technology Award at InnovFest Unbound 2016
Assistant Professor Suranga Nanayakkara received recognition as one of the JCI Ten Outstanding Young Persons Honourees under the Technological Development category by the Junior Chamber International – Sri Lanka, 2016
Best Poster Award for Dong Weiling at the European Phase Change and Ovonics Symposium 2016
Grand Prize Winner for Team MARS at ASME DEC 2016
Certificate of Appreciation to Professor Kristin L. Wood for the 2016 Keynote Address “Pulses, Styles and Innovations in Design Education” at the 13th International Conference on Design Education, ASME
First Prize in Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology (SMART) Bootcamp 2015 for Anusha Withana for zSense
Merit Prize with cash prize of $1000 for students Tan Chee How, Danial Sufiyan Bin Shaiful, Chai Chun Err, Lau Hong Fai and Tan Yi Hao from the SUTD Multi-Rotor Society, for their involvement at the Energy Innovation Challenge at the National Engineers Day 2016
SwimSight, by Assistant Professor Suranga Nanayakkara, was presented to Minister for Communications and Information, Dr Yaacob Ibrahim at the 2nd National Deaf Games 2016
Winner at the 2016 Schneider Electric Competition for PicoSurge for Shanelle Chan and Ho Kuan Yu
Grand Prize of S$10,000 for Team ReHub at SUTD 10K Business Innovation Competition
Singapore Design Awards 2016 Spatial – Award category (Institution) for SUTD-MIT IDC Space @ Dover by Assistant Professor Sawako Kaijima
Singapore Design Awards 2016 Product – Award category (Institution) for The Ring Theory by Edward Tiong, Olivia Seow
Singapore Design Awards 2016 Spatial – Gold category (Institution) for The Future of Us Exhibition Pavilion by Professor Thomas Schroepfer, Alex Cornelius, Aloysius Lian, Thomas Wortmann, Christyasto Priyongco Pambudi, Yehezkiel Wiliardy Manik, Joel Yap Kar Jing & Amanda Yeo Qian Yu
Singapore Design Awards 2016 Product – Gold category (Institution) for Finger Reader by Assistant Professor Suranga Nanayakkara, Roy Shilkrot, Jochen Huber, Meng Ee Wong,  Pattie Maes & Roger Boldu
Singapore Good Design Mark 2016 Social Division category (Institution) for The Future of Us Exhibition Pavilion by Professor Thomas Schroepfer, Alex Cornelius, Aloysius Lian, Thomas Wortmann, Christyasto Priyongco Pambudi, Yehezkiel Wiliardy Manik, Joel Yap Kar Jing & Amanda Yeo Qian Yu
Singapore Good Design Mark 2016 Social Division category (Institution) for SUTD-MIT IDC Space @ Dover by Assistant Professor Sawako Kaijima
Singapore Good Design Mark 2016 Life Division category (Institution) for The Sesame Ring by Edward Tiong and Olivia Seow
Singapore Good Design Mark 2016 Life Division category (Institution) for Hinged Tetro Vacuum Cleaner Robot by Mohan Rajesh Elara
Singapore Good Design Mark 2016 Social Division category (Institution) for SUTD National Science Experiment Virtual and Physical Interfaces Project by Kenneth Lim, Terence Soh, Nan Zhang, Fredi Durot Aleksey Tsaplin, Sandra Siby, Ryan Ong, Y.P. Chong Xavier Siddarth, Melani Jayasuriya, Assistant Professor Nils Tippenhauer, Assistant Professor Erik Wilhelm
A’ Design Platinum Award 2016 in the Architecture, Building and Structure Design Category for The Future of Us Pavilion by Professor Thomas Schroepfer
First Place in Sales Contract for Category E for Team HÆRON (Danial Sufiyan Bin Shaiful, Tan Chee How, Chai Chun Err , Yong Ching Yan, Justin Lau) at the 8th Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC) 2016
First Place in Championship Award Category E for Team Ravitailleur (Jake Goh, Ang Wei Jun, Barry Tee) at the 8th Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC) 2016
Second Place in Sales Contract for Category E for Team Ravitailleur (Jake Goh, Ang Wei Jun, Barry Tee) at the 8th Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC) 2016
First Place in Outstanding Infiltration Award Category E for Team Ravitailleur (Jake Goh, Ang Wei Jun, Barry Tee) at the 8th Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC) 2016
Third Place (Danial Sufiyan Bin Shaiful, Tan Chee How, Chua Hui Shan) and Creativity Prize (Pheh Ying Hong, Low Jun En, Glenn Sim Joey) for SUTD students at the Nontri Autonomous Aerial Vehicle Challenge 2015, Bangkok
Best Poster Award for Jeff Alstott, Giorgio Triulzi and Luo Jianxi at the 2015 International Conference on Complex Systems (CCS) in Phoenix, Arizona, USA in recognition for Patent Networks Can Be Rewired to Normalize for Many Phenomena Simultaneously, Revealing Innate Technology Structures
2015 Prix Robert Faure, awarded to Giacomo Nannicini for contributions to operations research
Semi-finalist, INFORMS Interactive Prize Competition awarded to Li Xiaobo for the paper ‘A Convex Optimization
Modular Autonomous Robotic Fish” selected as the top 25 papers in the IEEE/MTS OCEANS Conference 2014 at St Johns, Canada
Best Paper Award, “A Cross-Sectional and Longitudinal Examination of the Development of Innovation Capability in Undergraduate Engineering Students,” 12th International Design Education Conference
IDETC 2015, Buffalo, NY, Conference Paper, Best Paper Nomination: Bradley Camburn, Karen Sng 2015 The Way Makers Prototype: Principles of DIY Design
Unbounded High Dynamic Range Photography using a Modulo Camera. IEEE International Conference on Computational Photography (ICCP), 2015. Best paper Runner-up
IEEE PES General Meeting 2015 Best Conference Papers on Integration on of Renewable & Intermittent Resources
Invited participant to Bigger than a Breadbox, Smaller than a Building exhibition at Boston Society of Architects, 17 June – 4 October 2015
2014 OCPA-APS Outstanding Conference Poster Award, Third Place for Kelvin Ooi
2014 OCPA-APS Outstanding Conference Poster Award, First Place for Zhu Yingbin and Ricky Ang
IEEE 2014 Graduate Scholarship Award for Zhu Yingbin at the Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society
Best Design Award in the MIT Hacking Medicine@SG 2015 (HackMed) for the design and system on “Chronic wound assessment using smartphone and mobile imaging”
CAD’15 Best Paper Award, “Embodied Prototyping: Exploration of a Design-Fabrication Framework for Large-scale Model Manufacturing. Award presentation. Award presentation 2
Shoulders-Gray-Spindt Award for Shijun Liang for Best PhD/Postdoc Technical Presentation at the 28th International Vacuum Nanoelectronics Conference (IVNC 2015). Award presentation
Bronze A Design Award in Digital and Electronic Devices Design Category in 2014-2015 period with design #38164: HygieneL – Indoor Air Monitoring System
Reviewer’s Favourite at the 2015 International Conference on Engineering Design (ICED) for Risk and Innovation Balance In Crowdfunding New Products
WIRED Innovation Fellowship 2014 (Finalist)
TED Global Fellowship 2014 (Finalist)
Best Application Award for “A robust stochastic magnetic field model for sensor network mapping” at the Joint 7th International Conference on Soft Computing and Intelligent Systems and 15th International Symposium on Advanced Intelligent Systems (SCIS & ISIS 2014)
Best Paper Award at OZCHI 2014
Winner of the President’s Design Award 2014 for SUTD Library Pavilion
Liu Junhua, Sunardi, and Peh Qin Cheng obtained endorsement from Startup Weekend EDU Singapore (2014) to develop a cloud-based system to teach computing students how to write quality code
Best Receiver Award for Chen Jia Jia at the 22nd European Signal Processing Conference 2014 (EUSIPCO)
Law Che Kun, Tan Guan Rong, Alvin Goh, Low Jun En, Shi Wanshui, “Robot Companion for Rehabilitation“, Best Machine Design at the International Conference on Social Robotics 2014
Winner of Display category at the INSIDE Awards 2014 for the design of IDC Space by Assistant Professor Sawako Kaijima
Finalist (Team Thunder Buddies – Ow Yam Huo, Sarah Mao Yu Ling, Yip Jing Xin) in the Biomimicry Student Design Challenge 2014, “Nature Inspired Solution to the Rural Transit Problem.
ASME Best Paper Award for Kevin Blake Perez and Christopher Williams for “Design Considerations for Hybridizing Additive Manufacturing and Direct Write Technologies,” at the 19th Design for Manufacturing and the Life Cycle Conference 2014, Buffalo, NY.
2014 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Award
IEEE Goldrush Spotlight, 2014
Finalist, Singapore Challenge, 2014
Finalist, IES Prestigious Engineering Achievement Awards, 2013
Best Paper Award, The IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference 2013 (WCNC’13), 2013
Prof Andres Sevtsuk appointed by the University College London (UCL) as an Honorary Senior Lecturer in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy, Spring 2014
Dr. Kristin L. Wood elected a Fellow of ASME 10 July 2014
Student teams won the 1st and 3rd places in IDC RoboCon, Morocco, 2014
Dr. Kristin L. Wood, keynote recognition – Master of Ceremonies, “Perspectives, Perceptions, and Approaches in Design and Innovation”, Six Sigma 2012, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Shortlisted for INSIDE award 2014, IDC Space: research and display space for the SUTD-MIT International Design Centre
nZwarm for LUX 2014
Best Paper Award, “Designettes: New Approaches to Multidisciplinary Engineering Design Education,” IDETC Conference, Design Education sub-conference, August 2014.
IEEE Best Paper, “Effective Estimating Exceptation Shift”
Outstanding Paper Award: A freeform surface fabrication method with 2D cutting, 2014 Symposium on Simulation for Architecture and Urban Design, 14 Apr 2014 (City Form Lab)
Daniel Jackson: invited lecture on conceptual design; Brown University (April 2014)
Prof. Sevtsuk selected as a Global Young Scientist for the Singapore Global Young Scientists Summit 2014.
Jan. 2014   Outstanding Young Manufacturing Engineer Award, Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME), United states.
Plenary Speaker, “Climate Change and Supply Chain Operations,” Complex Systems Design & Management Conference, Singapore, December 11-13, 2014 (Saif Benjaafar)
Won in the category of Plywood Structures for “Timber Structure of the Year” competition in Estonia (EU), Timber Architecture Conference, Modern Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia, 14 Nov 2013 (City Form Lab)
Oct. 2013   Winner and Grand Winner for MCCC-AAET Green Award 2013, ASEAN Academy of Engineering & Technology (AAET), Malaysia.
Sep. 2013   IES Prestigious Engineering Achievement Awards, Institute of Engineers Singapore.
MIT PhD student Chelsea He was selected to participate in the Global Young Scientists Summit, held in Singapore in January 2013
MassChallenge, diamond winner
Spark 2010 Design and Architecture awards, gold winner (with Design Continuum)
Best presentation award- C. L. Benson INTech 2013
RedDot Design Award 2010 (with Design Coninuum)
R&D 100 Award 2010
A*STAR PhD Scholars Best Poster Award, 3rd Prize to Mr. Liang Ze Wong, for the poster by L. Z. Wong, T. Q. S. Quek, M. Pidila, and H. P. Tan, “Potential Games for Pricing and Algorithms in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks,” Singapore, Jul. 2013.
Plenary Speaker, “Low Carbon Footprint Supply Chains: Research Opportunities and Challenges,” CORS Annual Conference, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada, June 11-June 13, 2012 (Saif Benjaafar)
May 2013  Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors Award, Tan Kah Kee Foundation, the Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), the Defence Science and Technology Agency (DSTA) and the DSO National Laboratories, and Science Centre Singapore (Yang Hui Ying)
MIT PhD student Chelsea He was a finalist in the Student Paper competition at the AIAA Conference on Multidisciplinary Analysis and Optimization, September 2012.
Apr 2013  First Prize in MRS Science-as-Art Competition, Material Research Society Spring Meeting, San Francisco, California (Yang Hui Ying)
Best Poster Award, IEEE Life Sciences Grand Challenges Conference 2013.
Best Student Paper Award, IEEE Int. Conf. Image Processing (ICIP) 2013.
X. Chen, C. Yuen, “Efficient Resource Allocation in Rateless Coded MU-MIMO Cognitive Radio Network with QoS Provisioning and Limited Feedback”, IEEE Trans. Vehicular Technology, Jan 2013, Pages: 395 – 399. WUN CogCom Best Paper Awards 2013 on “Resource Management and Assignment”
Student Best Paper Award at the 14th IEEE International Workshop on Signal Processing Advances in Wireless Communications (SPAWC) 2013: Successive Interference Cancellation in Uplink Cellular Networks
Best Paper (Reviewers’ Choice Award), Katja Hölttä-Otto, Kevin N. Otto, and Jianxi Luo, “Innovation differences between new venture startups and incumbent firms”, ICED 2013
Reviewer’s Favourite Award, 2013 International Conference on Engineering Design (ICED), Fu, K., Dilmore, J., Cagan, J., Dougherty Jr., C.H., 2013, “Using Design Database Structures to Characterize Freedom-to-operate in a Design Space: A Legal Case Study”
Accepted to WHO’s 2013 list of innovative health technologies
Wood, K.L., Rajesh Elara, M., Kaijima, S., Dritsas, S., Frey, D., White, C.K., Jensen, D., Crawford, R.H., and Pey, K-L, “A Symphony of Designiettes – Exploring the Boundaries of Design Thinking in Engineering Education,” ASEE Annual Conference, San Antonio, TX, 2012. (Best of Design Division Session.)
ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineering), Design Engineering Division, Design Theory and Methodology Technical Committee, Best Paper Award, Paper: “The Meaning of ‘Near’ and ‘Far’: The Impact of Structuring Design Databases and the Effect of Distance of Analogy on Design Output,” Chicago, IL, August 2012
NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing Early Adopter Award, 2012 (Jason Gu)
Best Demo Award -Runner Up, IPSN, 2012 (Jason Gu with IDC campus builder students)
IBM Smarter Planet Faculty Innovation Award, 2012 (Jason Gu)
2012, 7th IEEE Asia-Pacific Outstanding Young Researcher Award by IEEE ComSoc (Yuen Chau)
2012, Early Adopter Award (Fall 2012) by NSF-TCPP on Parallel and Distributed Computing (Yuen Chau)
SimAUD 2012 Outstanding Paper Award: Urban Network Analysis: A New Toolbox for Measuring City Form in ArcGIS (Andres Sevtsuk)
Harold W. Kuhn Award, 2012 (Saif Benjaafar)
C. L. Benson: IN-TECH best presentation award, September, 2013
Best Paper Award,The IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference 2013 (WCNC’13), 2013
2012 IEEE William R. Bennett Prize in the Field of Communications Networking.
ASEE (American Society of Engineering Education), Outstanding Contributions: Mechanical Engineering Education, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 2011
Best Paper Award, The 7th International Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks (MSN’11), 2011 (Jason Gu)
Jams Dyson Foundation Award, finalist
2011, Smarter Planet Faculty Innovation Award by IBM, Smarter Communications Award (Yuen Chau)
Best Paper Award Candidate, SenSys’10, 2010 (3 out of 164 submissions) (Jason Gu)
POMS-HK Best Student Paper Award for the paper “Stochastic Inventory Systems with Cumulative Ordering Capacity Constraints” authored with IDC researchers Rowan Wang and David Chen (Saif Benjaafar)
Best paper award, “Conventional and Novel Methods for Estimating an Electric Vehicle’s Distance To Empty,” ASME Design Engineering Technical Conference (in the Advanced Vehicle Technology student competition). Principal author: Lennon Rodgers, Co-authors: Daniel Frey and Erik Wilhelm
Won the INFORMS Section on Energy, Natural Resources, and the Environment Best Student Paper Award for “Stochastic Inventory Systems with Cumulative Emission Capacity Constraints.”  (co-authored by Rowan Wang, David Chen and Saif Benjaafar)
Received NHRC approval to conduct research in 50 public health facilities
Received a letter of endorsement from the Prime Minister of Nepal
Tata Social Enterprise Winner
Cum laude Award to Dr. Matthias Wildemeersch, for his PhD dissertation “Statistical modeling and analysis of interference in wireless networks”, University of Twente.  Supervised by Dr. Tony Quek and Professor C.H. Slump.