Click here to download a compilation of IDC project flyers.

PROJECT TITLE GRAND CHALLENGE (GC) DESIGN RESEARCH THRUST (DRT) PI, CO-PI & TEAM MEMBERS
Active Flow Separation Control ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Pablo Valdivia y Alvarado (SUTD), Kenneth Tracy (SUTD), Christine Yogiaman (SUTD)
A Hybrid Magnetic Field Model for Axisymmetric Magnets Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Foong Shaohui (SUTD), Faye Wu (SUTD)
A Pilot Project for Developing Smart Energy Management System Prototype ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Yuen Chau (SUTD), Wayes Tushar (SUTD)
A Symphony of Designiettes: Exploring the Boundaries of Design Thinking in Engineering Education Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Kristin Wood (SUTD), R. E. Mohan (SUTD), Sawako Kaijima (SUTD), Stylianos Dritsas (SUTD), S. Moreno (SUTD), Pey Kin Leong (SUTD)
Algorithm for Design of Compliant Mechanisms ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD) co-PI: Tan U-Xuan (SUTD), Sun Defeng (NUS) Team Members: Soh Gim Song (SUTD)
Artificial Design: Design Decoder for Mapping the Genealogy of Design Ideas Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Jeffrey Huang (SUTD) co-PI: Paul Keel (MIT CSAIL), Luo Jianxi (SUTD) Team Member: Immanuel Koh (SUTD)
A Typology of Climate-Responsive Passive Design Strategies for Tropical High Density Housing Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation

Visualisation and Prototyping

Fostering Creativity

PI: Oliver Heckmann (SUTD), John Alstan Jakubiec (SUTD) Team Member: Max Doelling (Buro Happold Engineering)
Autonomous Nano Stepping Tool ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living  – PI: Ian Hunter (MIT) Team Member: Lynette Jones (MIT)
Code Like A PRO (CLAP) ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Alexander Binder (SUTD) co-PI: Lu Wei (SUTD), Oka Kurniawan (SUTD), Mohan Rajesh Elara (SUTD) Team Member: Liu Junhua (SUTD), Sunardi (SUTD)
Cooking Fuels Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT), Jean Yong (SUTD) Team Member: Amy Banzaert (MIT)
Conceptual Design for Software and Other Complex Systems PI: Daniel Jackson (MIT)
Collective Decision Making for the Design of New Products and Services ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Bige Tunçer (SUTD) co-PI: Niyazi TaneriArnoud De Meyer (SMU) Team Member: Ozge Tuncel (SUTD)
Crowd Sourced Water Quality Diagnostics Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT) Team Members: Jose Gomez-Marquez (MIT), Anna Young (MIT)
Defense Science and Technology (DSTA) Decision Making PI: Richard DeNeufville (MIT) Team Members: Dr. Donna Rhodes (MIT), Dr. Adam Ross (MIT)
Design and Evaluation of an MRI Coil-Mounted Multi-Probe Robotic Positioner Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Faye Wu (SUTD), Meysam Torabi (MIT), Atsushi Yamada (MIT), Alex Golden (MIT), M. Wehner (MIT), Gregory S. Fischer (MIT), Kemal Tuncali (MIT), Conor J. Walsh (MIT)
Design Education in the Developing World Design with the Developing World PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT), Jean Yong (SUTD) Team Member: Mark Jeunnette (MIT)
Design as a Strategy for Sustainable Economic Growth ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living PI: Chris Magee (MIT) Team Member: Luo Jianxi (SUTD)
Design of Biomimetic Dry-Adhesive Analogues Based on Electrospun Fibers ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Avinash Baji (SUTD) Team Members: Low Hong Yee (SUTD)
Design of a Low-Cost Autoclave for Developing World Health Clinics (Nepal Trials) Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Greg Tao (MIT), Hallie Sue Cho (MIT), Amos G. Winter V (SUTD)
Design of Low Carbon Footprint Supply Chains Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Niyazi Taneri (SUTD) co-PI: Saif Benjaafar (SUTD) Team Members: Karthik Natarajan (SUTD),  Kristin Wood (SUTD), Lynette Cheah (A*Star & SUTD), Huang Shisheng (SUTD), David Simchi-Levi (MIT), Edgar Blanco (MIT), Feng Youyi (MIT)
Design of a Microfluidic Device and Method for Measurement of the Directed Cell Motility of White Blood Cells ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Roland Bouffanais (SUTD) co-PI: Ye Ai (SUTD) Team Members: Zhu Xiaoying (SUTD), Dick K.P. Yue (MIT)
Design of Novel Composite Nanomaterials as Advanced Structural and Functional Materials in Next Generation Renewable Energy, Transportation, Defense, Aerospace and Space Technologies ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Arief Budiman (SUTD) co-PI: Lee Chee Huei (SUTD), Michael Demkowicz (MIT), Gan Chee Lip (NTU) Team Members: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
Design of Spectrum Shaping Codes Based Reception Techniques for Dedicated Servo Recording Systems ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Cai Kui (SUTD), Zhao Rong (SUTD)
Design Under Uncertainty  – Design Computation PI: Karen Willcox (MIT), Tony Patera (MIT) Team Member: Ng See Kiong (SUTD)
Design Workshop on Multi-Robot Systems ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Roland Bouffanais (SUTD)
Detecting Mistakes in Engineering Models: The Effects of Experimental Design  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Member: Troy Savoie (MIT)
Developing Human Capital for Development and Design: Innovations in Engineering and Design Education  – Global Collaboration PI: Susan Silbey (MIT)
Digital Fabrication of Seamless Planar Structures Based on Three-Axis CNC Machines Sustainable Built Environment Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Lujie (SUTD), Larry Sass (MIT)
Dimensional Analysis and Experimentation  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT)
Effective Policy for Engineering Education  – Global Collaboration PI: Susan Silbey (MIT), Yow Wei Quin (SUTD)
Efficiently Estimating Expectation Shift Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT), Phillip Truscott (SUTD)
Embodied Design Cognition  – Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Larry Sass (MIT) Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)
Empirical Evaluation of Procedures to Generate Flexibility in Engineering Systems and Improve Lifecycle Performance  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Michel Cardin (MIT), Richard DeNeufville (MIT), Olivier de Weck (MIT)
Energy Efficient Compliant Actuator Designs ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: David Braun (SUTD) co-PI: Soh Gim Song (SUTD), Neville Hogan (MIT)
Field Fab-Labs  – Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)
Gesture Based 3D Modeling in Conceptual Architectural Design Sustainable Built Environment Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Bige Tuncer (SUTD), Suranga Nanayakkara (SUTD)
Incentive Mechanisms for Patient Routing to Control Crowding in Emergency Departments Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Shrutivandana Sharma (SUTD) co-PI: Costas Courcoubetis (SUTD), Bikramjit Das (SUTD), Yow Wei Quin (SUTD), Tiah Ling (CGH), Chow Wai Leng (Eastern Health Alliance), Oh Hong Choon (Eastern Health Alliance) Team Members: Tin Aung Soe (Eastern Health Alliance), Reuben Ng (Yale University)
Integrated Tools for Efficient Optimization of
Parametric Designs
Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD), Giacomo Nannicini (SUTD)
International Design Center  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) co-PI: Christopher Magee (MIT) Team Member: Pey Kin Leong (SUTD)
Leveraged Freedom Chair Indian Trial  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Member: Amos G. Winter V (MIT)
Making Sense: Intersecting Lines of Investigation in Design and Technology Sustainable Built Environment Experimental Design PI: Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD), Suranga Nanayakkara (SUTD)
Measurement Instrumentation Control Analysis (MICA) ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living  – PI: Ian Hunter (MIT) Team Member: Lynette Jones (MIT)
MEMS Energy Harvesting
Video
ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Kim Sang-Gook (MIT)
MPULSE: Urban Biosensor Kiosks Design with the Developing World  – PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT) Team Members: Jose Gomez-Marquez (MIT), Anna Young (MIT), Skylar Tibbits (MIT)
Multi Modal Design  – Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Larry Sass (MIT) Team Member: Daniel Smithwick (MIT)
New Spatial Audio Processing Algorithm for
Audio Sources Isolation and Localization
ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Visualisation and Prototyping PI: Chen Jia Jia (SUTD)
Noise-based Prognostic Design for Real-Time Degradation Analysis of Nanodevice Dielectric Breakdown  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Member: Naga Nagarajan (SUTD), Pey Kin Leong (SUTD)
Non-Volatile Memory – based Low Power Field Programmable Gate Array for Smart Electronics Applications ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Fostering Creativity PI: Zhao Rong (SUTD) co-PI: Cheah Chin Wei (SUTD), Teo Tee Hui (SUTD) Team Member: Robert Edward Simpson (SUTD), Sang-Gook Kim (MIT)
Optimisation Tools for Generative Methods in Architecture and Sustainable Design Sustainable Built Environment Design Computation PI: Giacomo Nannicini (SUTD), Thomas Schroepfer (SUTD)
Passive Soft-Robots for Long-Term Marine Pollution Studies ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Experimental Design PI: Pablo Valdivia y Alvarado (SUTD)
Predicting Mechanical Behaviour of Composites
with Long Natural Fibers
Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Arlindo Silva (SUTD)
Predictive Modeling and Adaptive Feedback for Improved Quality Control of 3D Printed Products ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Nagarajan Raghavan (SUTD), Chen Lujie (SUTD), Dan Frey (MIT)
Research Equipment and Instrumentation for Digital Design and Manufacturing Initiative PI: Martin L. Dunn (SUTD)
Robotic Arm PI: Mark Goulthorpe (MIT) Team Members: Sawako Kaijima (SUTD), Stylianos Dritsas (SUTD)
Taking Designettes to the Next Level: Aerial Craft Design Workshop  Sustainable Built Environment Fostering Creativity PI: Foong Shaohui (SUTD)
Technology Evaluation Design with the Developing World  – PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT)
Testbeds for Research in the Design of Secure Cyber Physical Systems (CPS) PI: Aditya Mathur (SUTD)
The Charcoal Project Design with the Developing World  – PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT) co-PI: Amy Banzaert (MIT)
The Influence of Immersion and Presence in Early Stage Engineering Designing and Building  – Experimental Design PI: Dan Frey (MIT) Team Members: Daniela Faas (MIT), Qifang Bao (MIT), Maria C. Yang (MIT)
The GPS for Innovation ICT-enabled Devices for Better Living Design Computation PI: Luo Jianxi (SUTD) Team Member: Aditya Mathur (SUTD)
The Wheelchair Project Design with the Developing World  – PI: J. Kim Vandiver (MIT) Team Members: Amos G. Winter V (MIT), Mario Bollini (MIT)
Three-dimensional hierarchical NiCo2O4
Nanostructures for Flexible Asymmetric
Supercapacitor
Design with the Developing World Experimental Design PI: Yang Hui Ying (SUTD)
Topologically Interlocking Joinery Sustainable Built Environment Design ComputationVisualisation and Prototyping PI: Martin L. Dunn (SUTD), Sawako Kaijima (SUTD)
Uncertainty in Design for Environment Sustainable Built Environment Decision Making PI: Lynette Cheah Wan Ting (SUTD) co-PI: Karen Willcox (MIT) Team Member: Cassandra Telenko (SUTD-MIT)
Urban Design in the Midst of Biodiversity Crisis: Visualisation and Biormorphic Formations  – Global Collaboration PI: Michael Fischer (MIT)
Water Resources Decision Making PI: Richard DeNeufville (MIT) Team Member: Melanie Wong (MIT)
Fostering Creativity PI: Maria C. Yang (MIT) Team Member: Anders Haeggman (MIT)
Sustainable Built Environment PI: Lionel C. Kimerling (MIT) Team Member: Vivek K. Singh (MIT)